By Tom Loughlin Jr.

Topping all competitors in a tournament with a 35-year heritage in Central New York Robert Lewis of New York Mills won the Grand Prize for largest fish reeling in a 20¼-inch smallmouth bass weighing 2.85 pounds out of the Sitrin Park lake/reservoir.,

Lewis doubled up with first prize in the smallmouth division with another lunker… this one measuring 19¾-inches tipping the scales at 2.63 pounds.

Ella Carcone 2018 Grand Prize winner, finished second in the Smallmouth division with a 19.1/8” 2.64 lb fish…only ½ inch shorter than Lewis’ winner..and …… .01 lb heavier…length being used to determine the winner.

The Derby is dedicated to of Dr. John F. Millett, chairman of the Kiwanis “Take a Kid Fishing Day” at Graffenburg Reservoir from 1984-1996

The family of the late Adirondack Jack Leach a well-known area fishing and outdoor guide and volunteer at the Graffenburg event received a memorial plaque in his honor.

Sandra Reilly, a local author, donated copies of her book, “The Biggest Bestest Fish Ever” to every participating angler.

In addition to CNY Fishing Educators and Sitrin Health Care, sponsors included Marge Millett and Family, Morgan’s Wholesale Bait, M.T.O. Lures, Hometown Bait & Tackle, NYS DEC Fisheries, Oneida County Sheriff’s Law Enforcement Foundation, Nancy Carey, Adirondack Wild Turkey Limited, Boats Unlimited and Hannaford Market-Mohawk Street.

Volunteers included co-chairs Cara Arcuri, and Bill Girvan, Mary Kate Moylan, Tom Loughlin Jr., Lorraine Bulson, Addison Arcuri, Russell Arcuri, Vanessa Jones, Susanne Girvan, Tom Szabla, Don Hahn, Mike Barretta, Debi Dengi, Eric Dengi, Ricky Muller, Jason Hatcher, and Leslie VanNort.

The 2020 edition of the Sitrin Health Care / CNY Youth Fishing Educators event is tentatively scheduled on its’ traditional date, the third Sunday of July 2020 (July 19) at the Sitrin Park/Graffenburg Reservoir.

The event’s top finishers included:

Smallmouth bass division–Grand Prize: Bob Lewis, 8, New York Mills, 20¼ inches, 2.85 pounds. First place: Bob Lewis, 8, New York Mills, 19¾, 2.63. Second place: Ella Carcone, 8, Utica, 19 1/8, 2.64. Third place: Jacob Longo, 5, Westernville, 19, 2.61. Fourth place: Victor Petronella, 11, Utica, 17½, 2.14. Fifth: Rachel Petronella, 6, Utica, 17 1/16, 2.22.

Sunfish division

First place: Brittany Anderson, 10, Ilion, 8 1/8 inches, .38 pounds. Second: Frank Brown, 8, Whitesboro, 8 1/8, .37. Third: Victor Petronella, 11, Utica, 7¾, .30. Fourth: Elise Courto, 13, New Hartford, 7½, .30.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here